Volunteer Leadership

Board of Directors

Officers
  • Wood Caldwell, Chair
  • Liz Allbritton, Chair-elect
  • David Wilds, Treasurer
  • DeCosta Jenkins, Asst. Treasurer
Board Members
  • Lawson Allen
  • Kelvin Ault 
  • H. Lee Barfield II 
  • David Bohan 
  • Leilani Boulware 
  • Stewart Bronaugh, Jr. 
  • Terrence Brooks 
  • Laura Beth Brown 
  • Trudy Carpenter 
  • George H. Cate, Jr. 
  • Kate Chinn 
  • Jonathan Cole 
  • Florence Davis
  • Bill DeLoache 
  • Marty Dickens 
  • Rich Ford 
  • Sandra Fulton 
  • Catherine Gemmato-Smith 
  • Homer B. Gibbs, Jr. 
  • Jimmy Granbery (Immediate Past Chair) 
  • Steve Greene
  • John Gromos 
  • James Harbison 
  • Michael Harris 
  • Bill Henderson 
  • Chris Holmes 
  • Chip Howorth 
  • Bill Hudson 
  • Cooper Jones 
  • Walter Knestrick 
  • Ronald F. Knox, Jr. 
  • Rob McNeilly 
  • Michelle Robertson 
  • A. Dexter Samuels, Ph.D. 
  • Bill Thompson 
  • Tony Wall 
  • Olin West III 
  • William M. Wilson 
  • Carol Yochem 
  • Stephen Young 

Staff Leadership

Association Staff Leadership

Senior Strategy Team
  • Dan Dummermuth, President & Chief Executive Officer
  • Jessica Fain, Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
  • Joey Harwell, Chief Financial Officer
  • Bob Knestrick, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
  • Peter Oldham, Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
  • Julie Sistrunk, Chief Development Officer
Association Leadership
  • David Abbott, Senior Vice President of Technology
  • David Shipman, Senior Vice President of Operations
  • Jill Tramel, Senior Vice President of Youth Development
  • Rebecca Walker, Senior Vice President of People Services
  • Stephanie Chambers, Vice President, Legal and Risk Management
  • Ted Cornelius, Executive Director—Tennessee State Alliance of YMCAs
  • Dori Gorman, Chaplain
  • Kelly Hunter, Controller
  • Cathy Robinson, Vice President of Leadership & Staff Development
  • Keith Russell, Vice President of Marketing
Program Center Leadership
  • Rico X, Vice President of School Age Services
  • Beth Hannon-Perry, Executive Director—Outreach Operations
  • Susan Moriarty, Executive Director—Center for Civic Engagement
  • Jeff Merhige, Executive Director—Joe C. Davis YMCA Outdoor Center/Camp Widjiwagan
Membership Center Leadership
  • Scott Clinton, District Executive Director—Downtown YMCA
  • Drew Freeman, Executive Director—Franklin Family YMCA
  • Amanda Gill, Executive Director—Clarksville Area YMCA
  • Joey Hassell, Executive Director—North Rutherford Family YMCA
  • B.J. Keener, Executive Director—Donelson-Hermitage Family YMCA
  • Kathy Raglin, District Executive Director—Sumner County Family YMCA
  • Steven Saxton, District Executive Director—Brentwood Family & Christ Church YMCAs
  • Jodi Schroer, Executive Director—Maryland Farms YMCA
  • Chad Smith, Executive Director—Robertson County Family YMCA
  • Sam Stephens, Executive Director—Bellevue Family YMCA
  • Laurel Wilson, District Executive Director—Green Hills Family YMCA
  • Judi Winfield-Ferri, District Executive Director—Margaret Maddox Family YMCA
  • Johari Matthews, Executive Director—Northwest YMCA